?

Log in

"Don't you hate people who... well, don't you just hate people??"-Voltaire

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> previous 10 entries
> next 10 entries

February 4th, 2008


09:50 pm - The Only Man I Will Ever Love





(Yay! Comments!)

January 13th, 2008


11:56 pm - Australian Open!!
Sweet sweet tennis hath returned to me!!!!!! <3 <3

Andy Roddick - the deal is still good: If you can beat Federer at a Grand Slam this year, I will give up soda and fast food for good.

May 2008 be his year!!

-A

(Yay! Comments!)

January 6th, 2008


08:56 pm - My first crush
Tom Petty is and always will be my favorite. This song makes me happy and bouncy and full of hearts.

Tonight we ride, right or wrong
Tonight we sail, on a radio song
Rescue me, should i go down
If i stay too long in trouble town

Oh, yeah, you wreck me, baby
You break me in two
But you move me, honey
Yes you do

Now and again i get the feeling
Well if i don't wi n, i'm a gonna break even
Rescue me, should i go wrong
If i dig too deep, if i stay too long

Oh, yeah, you wreck me, baby
You break me in two
But you move me, honey
Yes you do

I'll be the boy in the corduroy pants
You be the girl at the high school dance
Run with me wherever i go
And just play dumb, whatever you know

Oh, yeah, you wreck me, baby
You break me in two
But you move me, honey
Yes you do


:)
Current Music: Tom Petty - You Wreck Me

(Yay! Comments!)

January 4th, 2008


12:41 pm - "Anomalei"
Blood pressure day 1: 142/92 ( I felt sick and woozy)
Blood pressure day 2: 145/102 (I feel perfectly fine)

:(

I try to consider myself a moderately healthy person...but all this crazy medical nonsense keeps happening to me. I'm not a hypochondriac if it's really happening. *pout*

I get my old people BP meds next wk.

Maybe this will help the migraines....

-A
Current Location: chair
Current Mood: busybusy
Current Music: One and Only - Patrick Stump & Timbaland

(Yay! Comments!)

January 3rd, 2008


09:14 pm - Friends Only! Fuckers!
For anyone not on my friends list, I guess you don't get the full picture, just a lot whining bitching and moaning. So, if you don't want to read it go find something better to do. I wish I had something better to do than write it!

Stupid me!

I'm sad for any number of reasons, I would go on a tangent listing all the reasons it is mathematically impossible for me to find true happiness for more than 5minutes at a time...but what's the point?

Stupid fucking IAN as a girlfriend. No, I'm not jealous. I'm freaking crushed...by a giant boulder covered in spikes.

HOW could *he* manage to find someone scummy enough to want to be with his sleazy lying self...and I'm sitting here cold, alone and single!? *screams loudly*. Mr "I'll be with you forever", and "I'd never hurt you"...More like Mr "you're a dumbass cunt"...

I just don't understand how life works anymore.

I want to knit myself into a cocoon and never come out. I just wish I knew what I did to deserve this. If God is testing me, he's doing a really good job, because I'm on the brink of breaking.


I want so bad to be close to someone, but at the same time I fear it. I hide behind a wall of makeup and tshirts, hoping no one can see the broken shell underneath.

--

Ophelia died today. That marks all 3 of my pigs (Penelope, Ophelia, Betty Bo) passing away since I've started at Urgent Care. I loved all of them, I can't believe they're all gone now :( I don't think I'll ever own another guinea pig. *sigh*

--

Jerry is on the phone with me. Sounds like Sana Rouge is going to start getting paid for playing shows. At least someone's 2008 is going well! *congrats!*

*sigh*

Im going to go curl up in a ball in my bed and pretend this day never happened.

-A

"I have this friend, and she always can make me feel better or put me in a better mood when I call her and I'm down...except she doesn't say nice things, she verbally kicks my ass. But, it makes me feel better!" - Jerry about Me.

Someone, verbally kick my ass. Please.


And holy freaking bat balls - Buddy is married with a baby!? I've really fucked up my life somewhere along the line.... God, grant me the serenity to get me through this....
Current Mood: draineddrained
Current Music: Depeche Mode - Enjoy The Silence

(Yay! Comments!)

December 28th, 2007


08:34 pm - Broken Vow
It's been so long since I've been around anyone from my 'old life' that I'd forgotten how distanced I've become. I opted to blow the remains of my Christmas funds on some new clothes, I really needed them I swear! Anyway. I goto my favorite store in the history of ever... and it was like I stepped into some freakish time warp..."So, how are you and Ian doing?" is called out to me across the rampage of ravaging customers.

I stopped dead.

If someone had been videotaping my reaction, I imagine it probably could have easily been dubbed into a horror flick. My whole body became rigid, my face dropped...and I had the sudden urge to kill. Maybe not kill, but definitely maim.

"I don't really want to talk about it," I gritted back.
"Oh? So it's like that?"
Hands clenched, I nodded, and went back to ignoring the rest of the world.

Why is it sooooooooooo easy to forget about everyone else, and all the bad things they've done, but merely hearing that NAME makes me want to punt kittens on the 50yard line?

It's been over a year since he turned into an ass...and typically I'm not one to dwell on things, at least not ex boyfriends. I think I'm broken.

I'm malfunctioning and I need to be returned to the factory.

"This girl has a defect, she can't love anymore!"
"Throw her in the pile with the other ones!"

In less emo-ranting kitten kicking news, I am pretty happy right now. Really!

I keep checking www.joshgroban.com obsessively, as if he's magically going to post a tour schedule soon. It's not going to happen...oh, but when it does... it's on like donkey kong my friends!!

This post had a point when I started it, and now I've completely forgotten where this mess was going. *shakes the keyboard*

I would really like to be listening to my Panic at the Disco cd right now...but some brother of mine absconded with it to New Jersey... *glare* I wish he was home, this house is really lonely.

Okay, I'm ending this now. If I remember where it was going I'll pick it up later. Stay groovy.

-Banana

...I have this insatiable urge to watch Chicago... come join me!
"I'm gonna rouge my knees and roll my stockings down, and all that jazz. Start the car I know a whoopee spot where the gin is cold and the piano's hot! ... find a flask we're playing fast and loose, and all that jazz. Right up here's where I store the juice, and all that jazz..."
Current Mood: pensivepensive
Current Music: And All That Jazz - Chicago Soundtrack
Tags:

(Yay! Comments!)

01:20 pm - lunch break
I believe that 60% of the patients we see a day, come to Urgent Care solely because they have nothing else to do. Either that, or they really enjoy forking out money for copays. I don't understand it. I don't come to Urgent Care (as a patient) unless I'm dying. My tonsils were the size of softballs, and I didn't go in to get them looked at until they were bleeding..... and then we have the tards who come in with a "scratchy throat". For god's sake! Take a cough drop and get on with your life!!!

"and my luuuuuuucy lies in aaaaaaaaaaashes, and I'll neeeeeeeeeever see my girl again..."

sweet sweet Sweeney Todd. I can't stop listening to the soundtrack <3

Okay, back to work.

-A

(Yay! Comments!)

December 23rd, 2007


11:18 am - Why I should not fall asleep watching the Discovery Channel:
I had a dream last night that I was wandering around M5 Industries, hanging out w/ Adam and Jamie from Mythbusters. They were trying to see if they could get a chair to fly..like a kite... (like the Mitch Hedberg joke). It was very odd. But amusing.

Off to work for me. I'm still congested, don't wanna go..but the almighty dollar calleth.

-A
Current Location: chair
Current Mood: sickachoo!
Current Music: I Love Lucy

(Yay! Comments!)

December 8th, 2007


09:42 pm - how lame is your life!? find out now!
Take the first sentence(s) of the first post of each month of 2007. The result is the summary of your year.

Jan: (circa 2006, as there were no entries for 2007) No, Im not dead. Im just hiding...

Feb: (circa 2006 as there were no entries for 2007) just locked myself out of my car at the library. I rock.... derrrr...kevintully.com do it! NOW! (in hindsight, don't ever goto that website... and I feel like an ass).

March: Coincidentally, today happened to be the day that I finally remembered my livejournal password;It also happens to be the day that my boyfriend of nearly a year breaks up with me.

apr: He txts me as SOON as I mention that Im going to a movie, wants to know who I'm with, Why the hell should he care?

may: The Queen is coming the Queen is coming! Hide your tea and scones, the Queen is coming!

june: Ian is being a typical jerkbag, he's come down with a case of pink eye and has a throat infection (which I had a week ago), and expects me to be so terribly sympathetic to him when all he's been is an ass for 3mo now, not including him being sick right now.

july:I have 2 bottles of liquor rolling around the trunk of my car... and I should really bring them inside, but frankly I'm too damned lazy. Plus it's fun to think I'm not only White and Nerdy but I'm also Ridin' Dirty.

aug:I am currently thankful for:
This Man: (Mike Rowe) and These Jeans (yea, I'm totally looking)(Josh Groban singing Machine in tight jeans!)

sept:I could watch this on repeat all day. Jim Carrey on In Living Color = Perfection.Yes. I'm home. Again. The wrath of poison ivy has rendered me useless.

oct: Seriously, I think I am anticipating this *more* than the most recent Harry Potter movie... (re: Sweeney Todd! <3)


nov: I just watched Pretty Woman for the first time, and I'm definitely not a chick flick sort of person, but let it be said that is probably one of my favorite movies ever now.

dec: In case anyone cares (and they don't!), I tooooooooootally just squeaked at my phone in a high pitched voice and did a little victory dance.


So...basically I wasted over half a year on douchebag Ian, I still love Josh Groban, Poison Ivy sucks, and I need a life. Yep... same year, different names.
Current Location: chair
Current Mood: aggravatedaggravated
Current Music: John Lennon - So This is Christmas

(Yay! Comments!)

November 20th, 2007


07:46 pm - My foot is my only weakness! Curse you Achilles!
Achilles tendon injuries are common in sports like:

* Running
* Gymnastics
* Dance
* Football
* Baseball
* Softball
* Basketball
* Tennis

What Does an Achilles Tendon Injury Feel Like?

Symptoms of an Achilles tendon injury are:

* Pain along the back of your foot and above your heel, especially when stretching your ankle or standing on your toes. Pain may be mild and worsen gradually, in cases of tendonitis. Or it can be abrupt and severe with ruptures.
* Tenderness.
* Swelling.
* Stiffness.
* Hearing a snapping, popping noise during the injury.
* Difficulty flexing your foot or pointing your toes (in complete tears of the tendon).





--

When in the HELL is the last time anyone here remembers me dancing/playing a sport...

I'm perplexed how I've got Achilles Tendonitis in my right ankle...when I spend 70% of my day doing paperwork/playing WoW.... I always figured carpal tunnel was coming first.

FYI - Hurts like a MOFO. (Tendon isn't torn, just swollen and unhappy)

*shakes head*

I swear, I'm falling apart!
Current Location: chair, with leg elevated and iced
Current Mood: thirstythirsty
Current Music: Blake Lewis - Break Anotha
Tags:

(You Want To See Who Talks To Me? | Yay! Comments!)

> previous 10 entries
> next 10 entries
> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com